STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Pages 2 and 3, delete section 3
Page 7, delete section 7
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 5, delete "subdivision 6b,"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic
Development to which was referred:
H. F. No. 521, A bill for an act relating to occupational
safety and health; clarifying that certain penalty provisions do not apply
to certain business owners; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 182.666,
subdivision 2a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 182.666, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. Any employer
who has received a citation for a serious violation of its duties under section
182.653, or any standard, rule, or order adopted under the authority of the
commissioner as provided in this chapter, shall be assessed a fine not to
exceed $7,000 for each violation. If
a serious violation under section 182.653, subdivision 2, causes or contributes
to the death of an employee, the employer shall be assessed a fine not
to exceed $25,000.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 182.666, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:
Subd. 2a. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this section, If any (1) serious, willful, or
repeated violation other than a violation of section 182.653, subdivision 2; or
(2) any failure to correct a violation pursuant to subdivision 4 causes or
contributes to the death of an employee, the minimum total nonnegotiable fine
which shall be assessed for all citations connected to the death of an employee
is $50,000 if there is a willful or repeated violation or $25,000 if there is
no willful or repeated violation unless upon giving due consideration
to the factors set out in subdivision 6, the commissioner determines
that extraordinary circumstances require the assessment of a lesser
total nonnegotiable fine. If the
business or enterprise employs fewer than 50 employees, this subdivision
does not apply to the death of an employee who owns a controlling
interest in the business or enterprise, except if the commissioner
determines that a fine shall be assessed.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 182.667, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Any employer
who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 182.653, any
safety and health standard promulgated under this chapter, any existing rule
promulgated by the department, may be punished by a fine of not more than $20,000
$70,000 or by imprisonment for not more than six months or by both;