STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivisions 1, 2, 6, 11; 268.105, subdivision 7; 268.18, subdivisions 1, 4;
proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 268; repealing
Minnesota Rules, part 3315.1015, subpart 4.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Haas from the Committee on State Government Finance to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 873, A bill for an act relating to counties; changing
certain auditing requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 6.48;
6.49; 6.54; 6.55; 6.64; 6.65; 6.66; 6.67; 6.68, subdivision 1; 6.70; 6.71.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, lines 19 to 21, delete the new language and insert
"If the audit is performed by a private certified public accountant,
the state auditor may require specific additional information from the
private certified public accountant to resolve the specified issues or
questions."
Page 1, line 22, delete "public accountant."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Swenson from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was