STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Statutes 2002, section 43A.17, subdivision 9.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, line 2, delete everything after the period
Page 3, delete lines 3 to 5
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Holberg from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1202, A bill for an act relating to the environment;
modifying environmental review for animal feedlots; amending Minnesota Statutes
2002, sections 116.07, subdivision 7a; 116D.04, subdivisions 2a, 10, 11, 13.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116.07, subdivision 7a, is amended to
read:
Subd. 7a. [NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR LIVESTOCK FEEDLOT PERMIT.] (a)
A person who applies to the pollution control agency or a county board for a
permit to construct or expand a feedlot with a capacity of 500 animal units or
more shall, not later less than ten business days after the
application is submitted before the date on which a permit is issued,
provide notice to each resident and each owner of real property within 5,000
feet of the perimeter of the proposed feedlot.
The notice may be delivered by first class mail, in person, or by the
publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the affected area and
must include information on the type of livestock and the proposed capacity of
the feedlot. Notification under this subdivision is satisfied under an equal or
greater notification requirement of a county conditional use permit.
(b) The agency or a county board must verify that notice
was provided as required under paragraph (a) prior to issuing a permit.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 116D.04, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:
Subd. 2a. Where there