STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 123, line 27, delete "domestic or" and
delete the second "or"
Page 123, line 28, delete "exchange"
Page 123, lines 29 and 30, before "business"
insert "foreign"
Page 123, line 33, delete "or exchange"
Renumber the sections in sequence
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1003, A bill for an act relating to public employees;
providing an exclusion from the political subdivision compensation limit;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 43A.17, subdivision 9.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 43A.17, subdivision 9, is amended to
read:
Subd. 9. [POLITICAL
SUBDIVISION COMPENSATION LIMIT.] (a) The salary and the value of all
other forms of compensation of a person employed by a statutory or home rule
charter city, county, town, metropolitan or regional agency, or other
political subdivision of this state excluding a school district, or employed
under section 422A.03, may not exceed 95 percent of the salary of the governor
as set under section 15A.082, except as provided in this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision,
"political subdivision of this state" includes a statutory or
home rule charter city, county, town, metropolitan or regional agency,
or other political subdivision, but does not include a hospital, clinic,
or health maintenance organization owned by such a governmental unit.