STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, delete line 10
Page 1, lines 22 and 23, delete "116L.03, subdivision
7;"
Page 1, line 28, delete "116L;"
Page 1, line 29, delete "116L.04, subdivision 4;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Knoblach from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 2446, A bill for an act relating to state government
finance; authorizing principles, criteria, and procedures for consolidating and
eliminating certain funds and accounts; requiring reports; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 16A.53, subdivision 1, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"ARTICLE
1
SPECIAL
REVENUE ACCOUNTS
Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 16A.53, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [FUND
CREATES FUNDS AND ACCOUNTS CREATED BY LAW.] When a law
creates a fund or account in the treasury into which are deposited
certain revenues and out of which certain expenditures are appropriated, the
commissioner may consider the creation of the fund or account as the
creation of a bookkeeping account in the state's general books of account
accounting system so as to reflect the revenues deposited in the
treasury and credited to the bookkeeping account and the expenditures
appropriated from the treasury and charged to the bookkeeping
account. The commissioner must
organize these bookkeeping accounts into funds in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles.
Sec. 2.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 16A.53, is amended by adding a
subdivision to read:
Subd. 3.
[COMMISSIONER TO MANAGE FUNDS AND ACCOUNTS.] (a) As necessary, the
commissioner may eliminate an account that is no longer needed for the purposes
specified for it in law.