Journal of the House - 39th Day - Wednesday, April 16, 2003 - Top of Page 1719
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 39th Day - Wednesday, April 16, 2003 - Top of Page 1781

Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 967, A bill for an act relating to environment; modifying expenditure limits for upgrading feedlots; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116.07, subdivision 7.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 4, after line 32, insert:

 

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116.07, subdivision 7a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7a. [NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR LIVESTOCK FEEDLOT PERMIT.] (a) A person who applies to the pollution control agency or a county board for a permit to construct or expand a feedlot with a capacity of 500 animal units or more shall, not later less than ten business days after the application is submitted before the date on which a permit is issued, provide notice to each resident and each owner of real property within 5,000 feet of the perimeter of the proposed feedlot. The notice may be delivered by first class mail, in person, or by the publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the affected area and must include information on the type of livestock and the proposed capacity of the feedlot. Notification under this subdivision is satisfied under an equal or greater notification requirement of a county conditional use permit.

 

(b) The agency or a county board must verify that notice was provided as required under paragraph (a) prior to issuing a permit.

 

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116D.04, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2a.