STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] from the average usual and customary charge of the same vendor type enrolled in
the base year.
(i) The conditions of payment for services under this
subdivision are the same as the conditions specified in rules adopted under
chapter 256B governing the medical assistance program, unless otherwise
provided by statute or rule.
Sec. 65. [256D.031]
[GAMC CO-PAYMENTS AND COINSURANCE.]
Subdivision 1.
[CO-PAYMENTS AND COINSURANCE.] (a) Except as provided in
subdivision 2, the general assistance medical care benefit plan under
section 256D.03, subdivision 3, shall include the following co-payments
for all recipients effective for services provided on or after October
1, 2003:
(1) $3 per nonpreventive visit. For purposes of this subdivision, a visit means an episode
of service which is required because of a recipient's symptoms,
diagnosis, or established illness, and which is delivered in an
ambulatory setting by a physician or physician ancillary, chiropractor,
podiatrist, nurse midwife, mental health professional, advanced practice
nurse, physical therapist, occupational therapist, speech therapist,
audiologist, optician, or optometrist;
(2) $25 for eyeglasses;
(3) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency
room; and
(4) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic
drug prescription, subject to a $20 per month maximum for prescription
drug co-payments.
(b) Recipients of general assistance medical care are responsible
for all co-payments in this subdivision.
Subd. 2.
[EXCEPTIONS.] Co-payments shall be subject to the following
exceptions:
(1) children under the age of 21;
(2) pregnant women for services that relate to the pregnancy
or any other medical condition that may complicate the pregnancy;
(3) recipients expected to reside for at least 30 days in a
hospital, nursing home, or intermediate care facility for the mentally
retarded;
(4) recipients receiving hospice care;
(5) 100 percent federally funded services provided by an
Indian health service;
(6) emergency services;
(7) family planning services;
(8) services that are paid by Medicare, resulting in the
general assistance medical care program paying for the coinsurance
and deductible; and
(9) co-payments that exceed one per day per provider for
nonpreventive office visits, eyeglasses, and nonemergency visits to a
hospital-based emergency room.
Subd. 3.
[COLLECTION.] The general assistance medical care reimbursement