STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The Speaker called Stang to the Chair.
Rukavina moved to amend H. F. No.
2540, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows:
Page 238, line 4, delete "200" and insert
"400"
The motion did not prevail and the
amendment was not adopted.
Dorman moved to amend H. F. No. 2540, the second engrossment,
as amended, as follows:
Page 83, after line 1, insert:
"Sec. 29.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 477A.016, is amended to read:
477A.016 [NEW TAXES PROHIBITED.]
No county, city, town or other taxing authority shall increase
a present tax or impose a new tax on sales or income, except as provided in
section 297A.99, subdivision 1a.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective July 1, 2004."
Page 104, after line 9, insert:
"Sec 15. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 297A.99, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1.
[AUTHORIZATION; SCOPE.] (a) A political subdivision of this state may
impose a general sales tax if permitted by special law or, if the
political subdivision enacted and imposed the tax before the effective date of
section 477A.016 and its predecessor provision, or if the tax is allowed
under subdivision 1a.
(b) This section governs the imposition of a general sales tax
by the political subdivision. The
provisions of this section preempt the provisions of any special law:
(1) enacted before June 2, 1997, or
(2) enacted on or after June 2, 1997, that does not explicitly
exempt the special law provision from this section's rules by reference.
(c) This section does not apply to or preempt a sales tax on
motor vehicles or a special excise tax on motor vehicles.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective for local sales taxes for which the authorizing referendum
is held after July 1, 2004.
Sec. 16. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 297A.99, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a.