Journal of the House - 42nd Day - Thursday, April 24, 2003 - Top of Page 2681
[…] "Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 16A.88, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [GREATER MINNESOTA TRANSIT FUND.] The greater Minnesota transit fund is established within the state treasury. Money in the fund is annually appropriated to the commissioner of transportation for assistance to transit systems outside the metropolitan area under section 174.24. Beginning in fiscal year 2003, the commissioner may use up to $400,000 each year for administration of the transit program. The commissioner shall use the fund for transit operations as provided in section 174.24 and related program administration."

 

Page 34, after line 21, insert:

 

"Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 174.24, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [ESTABLISHMENT; PURPOSE.] A public transit participation program is established to carry out the objectives stated in section 174.21 by providing financial assistance from the state, including the greater Minnesota transit fund established in section 16A.88, to eligible recipients outside of the metropolitan area.

 

Sec. 26. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 174.24, subdivision 3b, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3b. [OPERATING ASSISTANCE.] (a) The commissioner shall determine the total operating cost of any public transit system receiving or applying for assistance in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. To be eligible for financial assistance, an applicant or recipient shall provide to the commissioner all financial records and other information and shall permit any inspection reasonably necessary to determine total operating cost and correspondingly the amount of assistance which that may be paid to the applicant or recipient. Where more than one county or municipality contributes assistance to the operation of a public transit system, the commissioner shall identify one as lead agency for the purpose of receiving money under this section.


Journal of the House - 42nd Day - Thursday, April 24, 2003 - Top of Page 2683

(b) Prior to distributing operating assistance to eligible recipients for any contract period, the commissioner shall place all recipients into one of the following classifications: urbanized area service, small urban area service, rural area service, and elderly and handicapped service. The commissioner shall distribute funds under this section so that the percentage of total operating cost paid by any recipient from local sources will not exceed the percentage for that recipient's classification, except as provided in an undue hardship case. The percentages must be: for urbanized area service and small urban area service, 40 20 percent; for rural area service, 35 15 percent; and for elderly and handicapped service, 35 15 percent.