STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] operations; and
(16) requirements for basic first aid training, which must
include the Heimlich maneuver and procedures for dealing with obstructed
airways, shock, bleeding, and seizures.
(b) Districts are encouraged to use the model policy
developed by the Minnesota school boards association, the department of public
safety, and the department of children, families, and learning, as well as the
current edition of the "National Standards for School Transportation,"
in developing safety policies. Each
district shall review its policy annually to ensure that it conforms to law.
Sec. 9. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1.
[DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the
regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained
by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as
defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the