<HR><a name=7137></a><center><b>Journal of the House - 102nd Day - Wednesday, May 5, 2004 - Top of Page 7137</b></center><HR><p>
[…] Page 1, lines 5 and 6, delete "regulating disclosure of profiling data;"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Paulsen from the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2027, A bill for an act relating to human services; providing an exemption to the moratorium on nursing home construction; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 144A.071, subdivision 4c.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 10, after "that" insert ": (i)"

 

Page 2, line 13, before the period, insert "; (ii) the commissioner of human services is authorized by the 2004 legislature to negotiate budget-neutral planned nursing facility closures; and (iii) money is available from planned closures of facilities under common ownership to make implementation of this clause budget-neutral to the state"

 

Page 2, delete lines 21 to 24

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 4, delete "appropriating money;"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Knoblach from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred: