<HR><a name=121></a><center><b>Journal
[…] Stang
Strachan
Swenson
Sykora
Tingelstad
Urdahl
Vandeveer
Wardlow
Westerberg
Westrom
Wilkin
Zellers
Spk. Sviggum
The motion did not prevail and the amendment was not adopted.
Dorman, Fuller, Heidgerken, Marquart, Buesgens and Nornes moved
to amend H. F. No. 7, as amended, as follows:
Page 99, after line 15, insert:
"(s) The city aid base for a city with a population of
5,000 or more but less than 10,000 according to the 2000 census, which is a
county seat outside of the seven-county metropolitan area is increased in 2004
and thereafter and the maximum amount of aid it may receive under
section 477A.013, subdivision 9, is also increased, in calendar year
2004 only, by an amount equal to (1) the difference between its 2000 population
and 2,500, multiplied by (2) 60."
Pages 100 to 102, delete sections 7 and 8, and insert:
"Sec. 7. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 477A.013, subdivision 8, is amended to
read:
Subd. 8. [CITY FORMULA
AID.] In calendar year 1994 and subsequent years, the formula aid for a city is
equal to the need increase percentage multiplied by the difference between (1)
the city's revenue need multiplied by its population, and (2) the sum of the
city's net tax capacity multiplied by the tax effort rate, and 50
percent of the taconite aids under section 298.28 and 298.282. No city may have a formula aid amount less
than zero. The need increase percentage
must be the same for all cities.
Notwithstanding the prior sentence, in 1995 only, the need
increase percentage for a city shall be twice the need increase percentage
applicable to other cities if:
(1) the city, in 1992 or 1993, transferred an amount from
governmental funds to their sewer and water fund, and
(2) the amount transferred exceeded their net levy for taxes
payable in the year in which the transfer occurred.
The applicable need increase percentage or percentages
must be calculated by the department of revenue so that the total of the aid
under subdivision 9 equals the total amount available for aid under
section 477A.03 after the subtraction under section 477A.014,
subdivisions 4 and 5.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective for aids payable in 2004 and thereafter.
<HR><a name=305></a><center><b>Journal
of the House - 6th Day - Tuesday, May 27, 2003 - Top of Page 305</b></center><HR><p> Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2002,
section 477A.013, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. [CITY AID
DISTRIBUTION.] (a) In calendar year 2002 and thereafter, each city shall
receive an aid distribution equal to the sum of (1) the city formula aid under
subdivision 8, and (2) its city aid base.
(b) The percentage increase for a first class city in
calendar year 1995 and thereafter, except for 2002, shall not exceed the
percentage increase in the sum of the aid to all cities under this section in
the current calendar year compared to the sum of the aid to all cities in the
previous year.