<HR><a name=121></a><center><b>Journal
[…] 65B.71, this section, and sections 169.797 and 169.799,
and may adopt rules to implement and provide effective administration of the
provisions requiring security and governing termination of security.
Sec. 33. Minnesota Statutes 2002,
section 169.798, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4.
[ATTESTATION OF INSURANCE REQUIRED.] Every owner, when applying for
motor vehicle or motorcycle registration, reregistration, or transfer of
ownership, must attest that the motor vehicle or motorcycle is covered by an
insurance policy.
Sec. 34. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 169.826, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1. [WINTER
INCREASE AMOUNTS.] The limitations provided in sections 169.822 to 169.829
are increased:
(1) by ten percent between the dates set by the
commissioner for each zone established by the commissioner based on a
freezing index model each winter, statewide;.
(2) by ten percent between the dates set by the commissioner
based on a freezing index model each winter, in the zone bounded as
follows: beginning at Pigeon River in
the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly direction along
the north shore of Lake Superior to the northeastern city limits of Duluth; thence
along the eastern and southern city limits of Duluth to the junction with trunk
highway No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to the junction
with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along trunk highway No. 10 to
the Minnesota-North Dakota border; thence northerly along that border to the
Minnesota-Canadian Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior;
and
(3) Subd. 1a.
[HARVEST SEASON INCREASE AMOUNT.] The limitations provided in
sections 169.822 to 169.829 are increased by ten percent from the
beginning of harvest to November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets,
carrots, and potatoes from the field of harvest to the point of the first
unloading. Transfer of the product from
a farm vehicle or small farm trailer, within the meaning of chapter 168,
to another vehicle is not considered to be the first unloading. The commissioner shall not issue permits
under this clause subdivision if to do so will result in a loss
of federal highway funding to the state.
Sec. 35. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 169.826, is amended by adding a subdivision to
read:
Subd. 1b.
[NINE-TON COUNTY ROADS.] Despite the provisions of subdivision 5
and sections 169.824, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2),
and 169.832, subdivision 11, a vehicle or combination of vehicles
with a gross vehicle weight up to 88,000 pounds may be operated on a nine-ton