STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] for payments, on or before the effective date of the increase, that a rate
increase will be effective on that date.
If the exact amount has not yet been determined, the nursing facility
may raise the rates by the amount anticipated to be allowed. Any amounts collected from private pay residents
in excess of the allowable rate must be repaid to private pay residents with
interest at the rate used by the commissioner of revenue for the late payment
of taxes and in effect on the date the rate increase is effective.
Sec. 46. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 256B.49, subdivision 15, is amended to
read:
Subd. 15.
[INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICE PLAN.] (a) Each recipient of home and
community-based waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written
service plan which:
(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten working
days of the completion of the assessment;
(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;
(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the recipient;
(4) promotes independence;
(5) allows for services to be provided in the most integrated
settings; and
(6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in
section 256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph (p), of service and support
providers.
(b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or
terminations of home and community-based services under section 256B.49
for an individual, the case manager shall offer to meet with the individual or
the individual's guardian in order to discuss the prioritization of service
needs within the individualized service plan.
The reduction in the authorized services for an individual due to