STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] program participation;
(3) approve a plan for items and services to be reimbursed and
inform families of the county's approval decision;
(4) issue support grants directly to, or on behalf of, eligible
families;
(5) inform recipients of their right to appeal under
subdivision 3e;
(6) submit quarterly financial reports under
subdivision 3b and indicate on the screening documents the annual
grant level for each family, the families denied grants, and the families
eligible but waiting for funding; and
(7) coordinate services with other programs offered by the
county.
Sec. 9. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 252.41, subdivision 3, is amended to
read:
Subd. 3. [DAY TRAINING
AND HABILITATION SERVICES FOR ADULTS WITH MENTAL RETARDATION, RELATED
CONDITIONS.] "Day training and habilitation services for adults with
mental retardation and related conditions" means services that:
(1) include supervision, training, assistance, and supported
employment, work-related activities, or other community-integrated activities
designed and implemented in accordance with the individual service and