STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] section, or those in other state laws or rules, the commissioner and White
Earth reservation may develop a model for tribal management of the elderly
waiver program and implement this model through a contract between the state
and White Earth reservation. The model
shall include the provision of tribal waiver case management, assessment for
personal care assistance, and administrative requirements otherwise carried out
by counties but shall not include tribal financial eligibility determination
for medical assistance.
Sec. 31. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 256B.092, subdivision 1a, is amended to
read:
Subd. 1a. [CASE
MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION AND SERVICES.] (a) The administrative functions of
case management provided to or arranged for a person include:
(1) intake review of eligibility for services;
(2)
diagnosis screening;
(3) screening intake;
(4) service authorization diagnosis;
(5) review of eligibility for services the review and
authorization of services based upon an individualized service plan; and
(6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and
appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the person's
legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor.
(b) Case management service activities provided to or arranged
for a person include:
(1) development of the individual service plan;
(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian
or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;
(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service
providers;
(3) (4) assisting the person in the
identification of potential providers;
(4) (5) assisting the person to access services;
(5) (6) coordination of services, if
coordination is not provided by another service provider;
(6) (7) evaluation and monitoring of the services
identified in the plan; and
(7) (8) annual reviews of service plans and
services provided.
(c) Case management administration and service activities that
are provided to the person with mental retardation or a related condition shall
be provided directly by county agencies or under contract.
(d) Case managers are responsible for the administrative
duties and service provisions listed in paragraphs (a) and (b). Case managers
shall collaborate with consumers, families, legal representatives, and relevant
medical experts and service providers in the development and annual review of the
individualized service and habilitation plans.
(e) The department of human services shall offer ongoing
education in case management to case managers.
Case managers shall receive no less than ten hours of case management