Journal of the House - 16th Day - Thursday, February 13, 2003 - Top of Page 225
[…] Subd. 5. [LEGISLATURE NOT BOUND.] Receipt of federal funds under this section does not bind the legislature to make future appropriations."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Sykora from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 219, A bill for an act relating to education; encouraging retired teachers to serve as short-call substitute teachers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 122A.18, subdivision 7a.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 122A.18, subdivision 7a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7a. [PERMISSION TO SUBSTITUTE TEACH.] (a) The board of teaching may allow a person who is enrolled in and making satisfactory progress in a board-approved teacher program and who has successfully completed student teaching to be employed as a short-call substitute teacher.

 

(b) The board of teaching may issue a lifetime qualified short-call substitute teaching license to a person who:

 

(1) applies to the board, was a qualified teacher under section 122A.16 while holding a continuing five-year teaching license issued by the board, and receives a retirement annuity from the teachers retirement association, the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association, the St. Paul teachers retirement fund association, or the Duluth teachers retirement fund association;


Journal of the House - 16th Day - Thursday, February 13, 2003 - Top of Page 229

(2) holds an out-of-state teaching license and receives a retirement annuity as a result of the person's teaching experience; or

 

(3) held a continuing five-year license issued by the board, taught at least three school years in an accredited nonpublic school in Minnesota, and receives a retirement annuity as a result of the person's teaching experience.

 

A person holding a lifetime qualified short-call substitute teaching license is not required to complete continuing education clock hours. A person holding this license may reapply to the board for a continuing five-year license and must again complete continuing education clock hours one school year after receiving the continuing five-year license.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective for the 2003-2004 school year."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Holberg from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred: