STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 4, line 31, delete "the day following final
enactment" and insert "January 1, 2007"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation.
The report was adopted.
Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and
Veterans Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 455, A bill for an act relating to the military;
extending the time period for adjutant general of the Minnesota National Guard
to make tuition reimbursement grants to members who have served in active
military service; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 192.501,
subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 192.501, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. [TUITION AND
TEXTBOOK REIMBURSEMENT GRANT PROGRAM.] (a) The adjutant general shall establish
a program to provide tuition and textbook reimbursement grants to eligible
members of the Minnesota National Guard within the limitations of this
subdivision.
(b) Eligibility is limited to a member of the National Guard
who:
(1) is serving satisfactorily as defined by the adjutant
general;
(2) is attending a postsecondary educational institution, as
defined by section 136A.15, subdivision 6, including a vocational or technical
school operated or regulated by this state or another state or province; and
(3) provides proof of satisfactory completion of coursework, as
defined by the adjutant general.
In addition, (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b),
clause (1), for a person who:
(1) has satisfactorily completed the person's service
contract in the Minnesota National Guard or the portion of it involving
selective reserve status, for which any part of that service was spent serving
honorably in federal active service or federally funded state active service
since September 11, 2001, the person's eligibility is extended for a period of
two years, plus an amount of time equal to the duration of that person's active
service, subject to the credit hours limit in paragraph (g); or
(2) has served honorably in the Minnesota National Guard and
has been separated or discharged from that organization due to a service
connected injury, disease, or disability, the eligibility period is extended
for eight years beyond the date of separation, subject to the credit hours
limit in paragraph (g).
(d)
If a member of the Minnesota National Guard is killed in the line of state
active service or federally funded state active service, as defined in
section 190.05, subdivisions 5a and 5b, the member's surviving spouse, and
any surviving dependent who has not yet reached 24 years of age, is eligible
for a tuition and textbook reimbursement grant, with each eligible person