STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] "Sec. 66. Explanation. This amendment corrects an erroneous
cross-reference."
Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal
references
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 45, after "1;" insert
"321.0210;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 473, A bill for an act relating to creditors remedies;
exempting certain jewelry from attachment, garnishment, or sale; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 550.37, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, lines 15 to 17, delete the new language and insert:
"(c) the debtor's aggregate interest, not exceeding
$1,225 in value, in wedding rings in the debtor's possession"
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "creditors" and insert
"creditors'"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to
which was referred: