STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] beginning with a payment on June 30, 2005.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective the day following final enactment."
Page 4, lines 9 and 16, delete "1" and insert
"3"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 298, A bill for an act relating to motor carriers;
exempting household goods movers from fixed compensation requirement when doing
certain charitable work; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 221.171,
subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 20, after the period, insert "A person
engaged in the transportation of household goods for a charitable organization
may conduct the transportation without restriction to the geographic area the
carrier is authorized to serve under section 221.121.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective the day following final enactment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and
Financial Institutions to which was referred: