STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] personally, notice of such application, at least ten days before the term at
which the
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "approval" and insert
"evaluation"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government.
The report was adopted.
Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and
Veterans Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 674, A bill for an act relating to state government;
classifying certain investment-related data of the State Board of Investment;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 11A.24, subdivision 6; 13.635, by
adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 11A.24, subdivision 6, is amended to
read:
Subd. 6. [OTHER
INVESTMENTS.] (a) In addition to the investments authorized in subdivisions 1
to 5, and subject to the provisions in paragraph (b), the state board may
invest funds in:
(1) venture capital investment businesses through participation
in limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited liability
corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and
corporations;
(2) real estate ownership interests or loans secured by
mortgages or deeds of trust or shares of real estate investment trusts through
investment in limited partnerships, bank sponsored collective funds, trusts,
mortgage participation agreements, and insurance company commingled accounts,
including separate accounts;
(3) regional and mutual funds through bank sponsored collective
funds and open-end investment companies registered under the Federal Investment
Company Act of 1940, and closed-end mutual funds listed on an exchange
regulated by a governmental agency;
(4) resource investments through limited partnerships, trusts,
private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability
companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations; and
(5) international securities.
(b) The investments authorized in
paragraph (a) must conform to the following provisions:
(1) the aggregate value of all investments made according to
paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (4), may not exceed 35 percent of the market
value of the fund for which the state board is investing;
(2) there must be at least four unrelated owners of the
investment other than the state board for investments made under paragraph (a),
clause (1), (2), (3), or (4);
(3) state board participation in an investment vehicle is
limited to 20 percent thereof for investments made under paragraph (a), clause
(1), (2), (3), or (4); and
(4) state board participation in a limited partnership does not
include a general partnership interest or other interest involving general
liability. The state board may not