Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 7, 2005 - Top of Page 715
[…] Page 2, line 20, after the period, insert "Language changes made according to sections 1 and 2 shall not expand or exclude eligibility to services."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 604, A bill for an act relating to health; authorizing the limited use of zero-depth public swimming pools without a lifeguard; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.1222, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.1222, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 2c. [POOLS USED FOR ADULT-ONLY RECREATION.] Notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 4717.1850, a pool with a zero-depth area may be used without a lifeguard present if access to the pool area is prohibited to individuals under the age of 18 years during the time a lifeguard is not present.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Elections.

 

The report was adopted.