STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] administration by the adjutant general; appropriating money; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 190.09, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in
Minnesota Statutes, chapter 290.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 423, A bill for an act relating to health; exempting
hot tubs on rental houseboats from regulation as public pools; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.1222, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, before "A" insert "(a)"
Page 1, after line 14, insert:
"(b) A hot water pool under this subdivision must be
conspicuously posted with the following notice to renters:
"NOTICE
This spa is exempt from state and local sanitary
requirements that prevent disease transmission.
USE
AT YOUR OWN RISK
This notice is required under Minnesota Statutes, section
144.1222, subdivision 2c.""
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.