STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 299C.03; 299C.08; 299C.11;
299C.155; 299C.21; 609.117; 609A.02, subdivision 3; 609A.03, subdivision 7;
proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 299C; repealing
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.119.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 11, insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 13.6905, subdivision 17, is amended to
read:
Subd. 17. [DNA
EVIDENCE.] DNA identification data maintained by the Bureau of Criminal
Apprehension are governed by section sections 299C.11 and
299C.155."
Page 4, line 1, delete "2009" and insert
"2010"
Page 6, delete lines 19 to 28 and insert:
"(b) No petition under chapter 609A is required if the
person has not been convicted of any felony, either within or without the
state, within the period of ten years immediately preceding the determination
of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person,
and either of the following occurred:
(1) all charges were dismissed prior to a determination of
probable cause; or
(2) the prosecuting authority declined to file any charges
and a grand jury did not return an indictment.
Where these conditions are met, the bureau or agency shall, upon demand,
remove the person's information from the bureau's combined DNA index system and
return to the arrested person the biological specimen, all related records, and
all copies and duplicates of them.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), upon the
determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested
person, and the granting of the petition of the arrested person under chapter
609A, the bureau shall remove the person's information from the bureau's
combined DNA index system and seal the biological specimen, all related
records, and all copies and duplicates of them, if the arrested person has not
been convicted of any felony, either within or without the state, within the
period of ten years immediately preceding such determination. The remedies in section 13.08 apply to a
violation of this subdivision."
Page 7, line 30, delete "Information" and
insert "Data"
Page 7, line 31, delete "considered"
Page 7, line 35, before "purposes" insert
"identification"
Page 7, line 35, after the period, insert "The remedies