STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] representatives by October 15, 2006."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 13, delete the semicolon
Page 1, delete line 14
Page 1, line 15, delete "chapter 256"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Health Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Erhardt
from the Committee on Transportation to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1134, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles;
regulating registration plates and stickers; regulating certain fees; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 168.27, by adding a subdivision; 168.33,
subdivision 7; 168.66, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 168.27, is amended by adding a
subdivision to read:
Subd. 28.
[DISTRIBUTION OF PLATES AND STICKERS.] The commissioner may
distribute registration plates and stickers to be held and issued by new and
used motor vehicle dealers. A dealer
may issue registration plates and stickers only in conjunction with and at the
time of the sale of a vehicle by the dealer.
A dealer permitted to hold and issue registration plates and stickers
must be equipped with electronic transmission technology and trained in its
use. Before receiving registration
plates and stickers under this subdivision a dealer must adopt and implement
security and record-keeping requirements satisfactory to the commissioner. The commissioner may revoke the authority
granted under this subdivision for any violation of law or rule governing the
issuance of registration plates and stickers, any violation of the dealer's
security and record-keeping plan, or any other action that in the
commissioner's opinion adversely affects the registration system. The dealer is financially responsible for
the cost and tax value of any unaccounted inventory.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 168.33, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. [FILING FEE.]
(a) In addition to all other statutory fees and taxes, a filing fee of:
(i) $4.50 is imposed on every motor vehicle registration
renewal, excluding pro rate transactions; and