STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial
Institutions to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1398, A bill for an act relating to commerce;
regulating unclaimed property held by cooperatives and the right to receive or
recover unclaimed property; modifying public notice requirements; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 308A.711, subdivision 3; 345.42, subdivision
1; 345.46; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 308A.711, subdivisions
1, 2; 345.39, subdivision 2; 345.42, subdivisions 2, 3, 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 26, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 308B.735, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [OWNER'S RIGHT
EXTINGUISHED ON DISBURSEMENT.] The right of an owner to unclaimed property held
by a cooperative is extinguished when the property is disbursed by the
cooperative to a tax exempt organization in accordance with this section.
if: (1) notice that the payment is
available has been mailed to the last known address of the person shown by the
records to be entitled to the property; or (2) the address is unknown, notice
is published in an official publication of the cooperative.
A participating patron of the cooperative shall receive
notice pursuant to this subdivision if any profit, distribution, or other sum
held or owing by a cooperative has remained unclaimed by the owner for more
than seven years after it became payable or distributable."