STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 1050, A bill for an act relating to agriculture;
appropriating money for a grant to Second Harvest food banks for the purchase
of milk.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Environment and
Natural Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1053, A bill for an act relating to drivers'
licenses; authorizing commissioner of public safety to waive road test for
licensed military personnel; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 171.13,
subdivision 1a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 171.13, subdivision 1a, is amended to
read:
Subd. 1a. [WAIVER;
OTHER JURISDICTIONS, INCLUDING MILITARY.] The commissioner may waive the
requirement that the applicant demonstrate ability to exercise ordinary and
reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle on determining that the
applicant possesses: (1) a valid
driver's license issued by a jurisdiction that requires a comparable
demonstration for license issuance; or (2) a driver's license issued by an
active or reserve component of any branch of the United States armed forces
that is currently valid or has been expired for less than one year at the time
of application.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective the day following final enactment."