STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 1156, A bill for an act relating to public safety;
appropriating money for purchase of automatic external defibrillators for State
Patrol vehicles in greater Minnesota.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance.
The report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1189, A bill for an act relating to traffic
regulations; exempting recycling and garbage trucks from certain weight
restrictions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 169.87, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 169.87, subdivision 6, is amended to
read:
Subd. 6. [RECYCLING AND
GARBAGE VEHICLES.] (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), weight restrictions
imposed under subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to a vehicle that does not
exceed 20,000 pounds per single axle and is designed and used exclusively for
recycling, while engaged in recycling in a political subdivision that mandates
curbside recycling pickup.
(b) Until July 1, 2005, Weight restrictions imposed
under subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to (1) a vehicle that does not exceed
14,000 pounds per single axle and is used exclusively for recycling as
described in paragraph (a), or (2) a vehicle that does not exceed 14,000 pounds
per single axle and is designed and used exclusively for collecting mixed
municipal solid waste, as defined in section 115A.03, subdivision 21, while
engaged in such collection.
(c) Notwithstanding section 169.80, subdivision 1, a violation
of weight restrictions imposed under subdivisions 1 and 2 by a vehicle designed
and used exclusively for recycling while engaged in recycling in a political
subdivision that mandates curbside recycling pickup while engaged in such
collection, or by a vehicle that is designed and used exclusively for
collecting mixed municipal solid waste as defined in section 115A.03,
subdivision 21, while engaged in such collection, is not subject to criminal
penalties but is subject to a civil penalty for excess weight under section
169.871."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete everything after the semicolon and
insert "removing an expiration date on an exception to seasonal weight
limits for certain recycling and garbage trucks;"
Page 1, delete line 3
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and