Journal of the House - 79th Day - Monday, March 27, 2006 - Top of Page 5691
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce and Financial Institutions without further recommendation.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial Institutions to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3505, A bill for an act relating to insurance; permitting reductions in premiums on small employer health insurance in greater Minnesota; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 62A.65, subdivision 3; 62L.08, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 9, delete "and"

 

Page 2, after line 13, insert:

 

"(2) each geographic region must be composed of no fewer than seven counties that create a contiguous region; and"

 

Page 2, line 14, delete "(2)" and insert "(3)"

 

Page 3, line 17, delete "and"

 

Page 3, after line 21, insert:

 

"(2) each geographic region must be composed of no fewer than seven counties that create a contiguous region; and"

 

Page 3, line 22, delete "(2)" and insert "(3)"