Journal of the House - 79th Day - Monday, March 27, 2006 - Top of Page 5691
[…] Sections 3 and 47 are effective July 1, 2006."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 79th Day - Monday, March 27, 2006 - Top of Page 5737

Westrom from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3253, A bill for an act relating to lawful gambling; modifying certain requirements relating to bar bingo and pull-tab games; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 349.211, subdivision 2a; Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 349.17, subdivision 7; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 349.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 349.17, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7.  Bar bingo.  An organization may conduct bar bingo subject to the following restrictions:

 

(1) the bingo is conducted at a site the organization owns or leases and which has a license for the sale of intoxicating beverages on the premises under chapter 340A;

 

(2) the bingo is conducted using only bingo paper sheets purchased from a licensed distributor; and

 

(3) no rent may be paid for a bar bingo occasion; and

 

(4) linked bingo games may not be conducted at a bar bingo occasion.

 

Sec. 2.  [349.1721] CONDUCT OF PULL-TABS. 

 

Subdivision 1.  Cumulative or carryover games.  The board shall by rule permit pull-tab games with multiple seals.