STATE OF
[…] modifying provisions for health occupations and professionals; clarifying a
definition for hearing instrument dispensing; granting the commissioner
authority to contract with the health professionals services program to access
diversion and monitoring services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections
148.515, subdivision 2; 148.5175; 148.518; 148.5193, subdivision 1; 148.5195,
by adding a subdivision; 148.6440, subdivision 7; 148.6443, subdivisions 2, 3,
4; 148.6448, by adding a subdivision; 153A.13, subdivision 4; 153A.15, by
adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 148.515,
subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 148.515, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. Master's or doctoral degree required. (a) An applicant must possess a master's or doctoral
degree that meets the requirements of paragraph (b). If completing a doctoral program in which a
master's degree has not been conferred, an applicant must submit a transcript
showing completion of course work equivalent to, or exceeding, a master's
degree that meets the requirement of paragraph (b).
(b) All of the applicant's graduate coursework and clinical
practicum required in the professional area for which licensure is sought must
have been initiated and completed at an institution whose program meets the
current requirements and was accredited by the Educational Standards Board
of the Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language
Pathology, a body recognized by the United States Department of Education, or
an equivalent as determined by the commissioner, in the area for which
licensure is sought.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 148.515, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Dispensing audiologist examination
requirements. (a) Audiologists are
exempt from the written examination requirement in section 153A.14, subdivision
2h, paragraph (a), clause (1).
(b) After July 31, 2005, all applicants for audiologist
licensure under sections 148.512 to 148.5198 must achieve a passing score on
the practical tests of proficiency described in section 153A.14, subdivision
2h, paragraph (a), clause (2), within the time period described in section
153A.14, subdivision 2h, paragraph (c).
(c) In order to dispense hearing aids as a sole proprietor,
member of a partnership, or for a limited liability company, corporation, or
any other entity organized for profit, a licensee who obtained audiologist
licensure under sections 148.512 to 148.5198, before August 1, 2005, and who is
not certified to dispense hearing aids under chapter 153A, must achieve a