STATE OF
[…] "modifying firearms safety course requirements;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Environment and Natural
Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial
Institutions to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3131, A bill for an act relating to insurance;
authorizing service cooperatives to offer health reinsurance programs; allowing
local units of government to participate in the programs; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2004, sections 123A.21, subdivision 7; 471.61, by adding a
subdivision; 471.617, subdivision 3, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123A.21, subdivision 7, is amended to
read:
Subd. 7. Educational programs and services. The board of directors of each SC shall
submit annually a plan to the members.
The plan shall identify the programs and services which are suggested
for implementation by the SC during the following year and shall contain
components of long-range planning determined by the SC. These programs and services may include, but
are not limited to, the following areas:
(1) administrative services;
(2) curriculum development;
(3) data processing;
(4) distance learning and other telecommunication services;
(5) evaluation and research;
(6) staff development;
(7)
media and technology centers;
(8) publication and dissemination of materials;
(9) pupil personnel services;
(10) planning;
(11) secondary, postsecondary, community, adult, and adult
vocational education;
(12) teaching and learning services, including services for
students with special talents and special needs;
(13) employee personnel services;
(14) vocational rehabilitation;
(15) health, diagnostic, and child development services and centers;
(16) leadership or direction in early childhood and family
education;
(17) community services;
(18) shared time programs;
(19) fiscal services and risk management programs,
including health insurance programs providing reinsurance or stop loss coverage;
(20) technology planning, training, and support services;
(21) health and safety services;
(22) student academic challenges; and
(23) cooperative purchasing services.
An SC is subject to regulation and oversight by the
commissioner of commerce under the insurance laws of this state when operating
a health reinsurance program pursuant to clause (19) providing reinsurance or
stop loss coverage.
Sec. 2. EFFECTIVE DATE.
Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to insurance; authorizing
service cooperatives to offer health programs providing reinsurance or stop