STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] owner, or similar revenues."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Westrom from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 605, A bill for an act relating to alcoholic
beverages; allowing a brewer who manufactures beer on the premises where the
brewer also holds an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to use wort produced
outside Minnesota under certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes
2004, section 340A.301, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 340A.301, subdivision 6, is amended to
read:
Subd. 6. [FEES.] The
annual fees for licenses under this section are as follows:
(a) Manufacturers
(except as provided in clauses (b) and (c)) $15,000
Duplicates $3,000
(b) Manufacturers
of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol by volume $500
(c) Brewers
other than those described in clauses (d) and (i) $2,500
(d) Brewers
who also hold one or more retail on-sale licenses and who manufacture fewer
than 3,500 barrels of malt liquor in a year, at any one licensed premises,
using only wort produced in Minnesota except as otherwise provided in this
clause, the entire production of which is solely for consumption on tap on
the licensed premises or for off-sale from that licensed premises.
A
brewer licensed under this clause; (1) must obtain a separate
license for each licensed premises where the brewer brews malt liquor licensed
as an importer under this chapter; and (3) may use wort produced outside
Minnesota if (i) its total sales at off-sale under section 340A.301,
subdivision 7, paragraph (b), in any 12-month period do not exceed
ten percent of the total production
of beer on the premises or 100 barrels, whichever is less, or (ii) in the case of a brewer who has been licensed under this clause for
fewer than 12 months, if the commissioner reasonably determines that the brewer
will not sell amounts at off-sale in excess of the amounts specified in item (i) during the first 12 months of licensing $500. A brewer licensed under this clause;
(2) may not be
(e) Wholesalers
(except as provided in clauses (f), (g), and (h)) $15,000
Duplicates
$3,000
(f) Wholesalers
of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol by volume $2,000
(g) Wholesalers of intoxicating
malt liquor $600
Duplicates $25
(h) Wholesalers of 3.2 percent
malt liquor $10
(i) Brewers
who manufacture fewer than 2,000 barrels of malt liquor in a year $150
If a business licensed under this section is destroyed, or
damaged to the extent that it cannot be carried on, or if it ceases because of