STATE OF
[…] not be conducted; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 145.902,
subdivision 1; 260C.212, subdivision 5; 260C.217, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Elections.
The report was adopted.
Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 3656, A bill for an act relating to transportation;
commuter rail; authorizing the commissioner to contract for use of railroad
right-of-way; regulating civil liability; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004,
section 174.82.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 174.82, is amended to read:
174.82 COMMISSIONER'S
DUTIES.
The planning, development, construction, operation, and
maintenance of commuter rail track, facilities, and services are governmental
functions, serve a public purpose, and are a matter of public necessity. The commissioner shall be
responsible for all aspects of planning, developing, constructing, operating,
and maintaining commuter rail, including system planning, advanced corridor
planning, preliminary engineering, final design, construction, negotiating with
railroads, and developing financial and operating plans. The commissioner may enter into a memorandum
of understanding or agreement with a public or private entity, including a
regional railroad authority, a joint powers board, and a railroad, to carry out
these activities. The commissioner,
or public entity contracting with the commissioner, may contract with a
railroad that is a Class I railroad under federal law for the joint or shared
use of the railroad's right-of-way or the construction, operation, or
maintenance of rail track, facilities, or services for commuter rail purposes. Notwithstanding section 3.732, subdivision 1,
clause (2), or 466.01, subdivision 6, the liability of a Class I railroad and
its employees arising from the joint or shared use of the railroad right-of-way
or the provision of commuter rail construction, operation, or maintenance
services pursuant to a contract with the commissioner
or a public entity contracting with the commissioner shall be governed by
sections 466.04 and 466.06.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a contract with the Class I
railroad for any commuter rail service, or joint or shared use of the
railroad's right-of-way, may also provide for the allocation of financial
responsibility, indemnification, and the procurement of insurance for the
parties of all types of claims or damages.
A contract entered into under this section does not affect rights of
employees under the Federal Employers Liability Act."