STATE OF
[…] Subd. 4. Statutory homeowner warranty claims
preserved. The statutory
warranties provided under section 327A.02 are not affected by a dissolution
under this chapter.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 327A.02, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 2a. Remedies unaffected by corporate
dissolution. The statutory
warranties provided in this section are not affected by the dissolution of a
vendor or home improvement contractor that is a corporation or limited
liability company.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is effective
retroactive from the effective dates of Minnesota Statutes, section 327A.02,
subdivisions 1 and 3, and is intended to clarify the intent of the legislature
in enacting those subdivisions."
Page 1, line 8, before "Following" insert
"(a)"
Page 1, after line 20, insert:
"(b) Upon completion of repairs described in an offer
to repair, the vendor must provide the vendee with a list of repairs made and a
notice that the vendee may have a right to pursue a warranty claim under
chapter 327A. Provision of this
statement is not an admission of liability."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, before "providing" insert
"preserving certain statutory warranty homeowner claims;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.