STATE OF
[…] providing exceptions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section
10.60, subdivisions 3, 4."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 3387, A bill for an act relating to data practices;
modifying the manner of obtaining parental consent to genetic testing of
children; providing for parental direction to destroy testing results;
requiring legislative authorization to revise the kinds of tests to be administered;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 144.125, subdivisions 2, 3, by
adding a subdivision; 144.128.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.125, subdivision 3, is amended to
read:
Subd. 3. Objection of parents to test. Persons with a duty to perform testing under
subdivision 1 shall advise parents of infants (1) that the blood or tissue
samples used to perform testing thereunder as well as the results of such
testing may be retained by the Department of Health indefinitely, (2)
the benefit of retaining the blood or tissue sample, and (3) that the following
options are available to them with respect to the testing: (i) to decline to
have the tests, or (ii) to elect to have the tests but to require that all
blood samples and records of test results be destroyed within 24 months of the
testing. If the parents of an infant
object in writing to testing for heritable and congenital disorders or elect to
require that blood samples and test results be destroyed, the objection or
election shall be recorded on a form that is signed by a parent or legal
guardian and made part of the infant's medical record. A written objection exempts an infant from
the requirements of this section and section 144.128.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 144.125, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. Request to destroy samples and test
results. The commissioner
shall prepare a separate form for use by parents or by adults who were tested
as minors to direct that blood samples and test results be destroyed. The commissioner shall comply with the
destruction request within 45 days after receiving it.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 144.125, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 5. Newborn screening Web site. The Department of Health newborn