STATE OF
[…] notice requirements for unlicensed dogs that are seized; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 347.14, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 18, strike "shall" and insert "may"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 3710, A bill for an act relating to elections;
allowing an elected official access to multiple unit dwellings unaccompanied by
a candidate; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 211B.20, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 211B.20, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1. Prohibition. It is unlawful for a person, either directly
or indirectly, to deny access to an apartment house, dormitory, nursing home,
manufactured home park, other multiple unit facility used as a residence, or an
area in which two or more single-family dwellings are located on private
roadways to a candidate who has filed for election to public office under
section 204B.06 or to campaign workers accompanied by the candidate
campaigning within the territory from which the candidate has filed for office,
if the candidate and workers seeking admittance to the facility do so solely for
the purpose of campaigning. A violation
of this section is a petty misdemeanor."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Johnson,
J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3715, A bill for an act relating to elections;