Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Wednesday, March 30, 2005 - Top of Page 1275
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 913, A bill for an act relating to state employees; modifying state employee group insurance plan provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 43A.23, subdivision 1; 43A.24, subdivision 2; 43A.27, subdivisions 3, 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 43A.23, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [GENERAL.] The commissioner is authorized to request bids from carriers or to negotiate with carriers and to enter into contracts with carriers parties which in the judgment of the commissioner are best qualified to underwrite and provide service to the benefit plans. Contracts entered into with carriers are not subject to the requirements of sections 16C.16 to 16C.19. The commissioner may negotiate premium rates and coverage provisions with all carriers licensed under chapters 62A, 62C, and 62D. The commissioner may also negotiate reasonable restrictions to be applied to all carriers under chapters 62A, 62C, and 62D. Contracts to underwrite the benefit plans must be bid or negotiated separately from contracts to service the benefit plans, which may be awarded only on the basis of competitive bids. The commissioner shall consider the cost of the plans, conversion options relating to the contracts, service capabilities, character, financial position, and reputation of the carriers, and any other factors which the commissioner deems appropriate. Each benefit contract must be for a uniform term of at least one year, but may be made automatically renewable from term to term in the absence of notice of termination by either party. The commissioner shall, to the extent feasible, make hospital and medical benefits available from at least one carrier licensed to do business pursuant to each of chapters 62A, 62C, and 62D. The commissioner need not provide health maintenance organization services to an employee who resides in an area which is not served by a licensed health maintenance organization. The commissioner may refuse to allow a health maintenance organization to continue as a carrier. The commissioner may elect not to offer all three types of carriers if there are no bids or no acceptable bids by that type of carrier or if the offering of additional carriers would result in substantial additional administrative costs.