Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Wednesday, March 30, 2005 - Top of Page 1275
[…] Page 8, line 36, delete "2d" and insert "9"

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 9, delete "462.358" and insert "462.357"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1748, A bill for an act relating to state employees; modifying grievance appeal procedures; eliminating a medical examination requirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 43A.33, subdivisions 3, 4; 43A.34, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 14, reinstate the stricken "(c)"

 

Page 2, line 21, after the stricken period, insert "Within ten days of receipt of the employee's written notice of appeal, the commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services shall provide both parties with a list of potential arbitrators according to the rules of the Bureau of Mediation Services to hear the appeal. The process of selecting the arbitrator from the list shall be determined by the plan.

 

The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the rules of the Bureau of Mediation Services. If the arbitrator finds, based on the hearing record, that the action appealed was not taken by the appointing authority for just cause, the employee shall be reinstated to the position, or an equal position in another division within the same agency, without loss of pay. If the arbitrator finds that there exists sufficient grounds for institution of the appointing authority's action but the hearing record establishes extenuating circumstances, the arbitrator may reinstate the employee, with full, partial, or no pay, or may modify the appointing authority's action. The appointing authority shall bear the costs of the arbitrator for hearings provided for in this section."


Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Wednesday, March 30, 2005 - Top of Page 1294

Pages 2 and 3, delete section 2

 

Page 3, line 27, strike "or be required"

 

Page 4, after line 12, insert:

 

"Sec. 3. [REPEALER.]

 

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 43A.33, subdivision 4, is repealed."