STATE OF
[…] sections 144.50 to 144.56 either alone or in cooperation with another entity.
(b) This section expires August 1, 2008 2013."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "removing" and insert
"changing"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial
Institutions to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2876, A bill for an act relating to town mutual
insurance companies; clarifying an exception to restriction on insuring property
in second class cities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 67A.14,
subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 67A.14, subdivision 5, is amended to
read:
Subd. 5. What may not be insured; property outside
designated territory; exceptions.
(a) No township mutual insurance company shall insure any property in
cities of the first or second class.
(b) If by annexation or other growth in population a city,
town, township or unorganized territory or any portion thereof is reclassified
into a city of the second class, a township mutual insurance company may continue
to do business in that portion of the city in which it was authorized to do
business prior to the reclassification.
(c) A township mutual insurance company may insure any real
or personal property, including qualified or secondary property, subject to the
limitations in subdivision 1, paragraph (b), located outside of the limits of
the territory in which the company is authorized by its certificate or articles
of incorporation to transact business, if the company is already covering
qualified property belonging to the insured, inside the limits of the company's
territory.
(d)
A township mutual fire insurance company may insure property temporarily
outside of the authorized territory of the township mutual insurance company.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) or
elsewhere in this chapter, a company may operate in adjoining cities of the
second class if approval has been granted by the commissioner."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to town mutual insurance
companies; modifying the exception to the restriction on insuring property in
certain cities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 67A.14, subdivision
5."