STATE OF
[…] extent provided under Minnesota Statutes, section 14.388."
Page 22, line 14, delete "44" and insert
"45"
Renumber the sections in sequence
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass
and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and
Veterans Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3139, A bill for an act relating to state
government; establishing a climate neutral policy for state building projects
funded with state bonds; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 16B.325.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 16B.325, is amended to read:
16B.325 SUSTAINABLE BUILDING
GUIDELINES.
Subdivision 1.
Energy, lighting, air quality,
and other guidelines. The
Department of Administration and the Department of Commerce, with the
assistance of other agencies, shall develop sustainable building design
guidelines for all new state buildings by January 15, 2003. The primary objectives of these guidelines
are to ensure that
all new state buildings initially exceed existing energy code, as established
in Minnesota Rules, chapter 7676, by at least 30 percent. The guidelines must focus on achieving the
lowest possible lifetime cost for new buildings and allow for changes in the
guidelines that encourage continual energy conservation improvements in new
buildings. The design guidelines must
establish sustainability guidelines that include air quality and lighting
standards and that create and maintain a healthy environment and facilitate
productivity improvements; specify ways to
reduce material costs; and must consider the long-term operating costs of the
building, including the use of renewable energy sources and distributed
electric energy generation that uses a renewable source or natural gas or a
fuel that is as clean or cleaner than natural gas. In developing the guidelines, the departments
shall use an open process, including providing the opportunity for public
comment. The guidelines established
under this section subdivision are mandatory for all new
buildings receiving funding from the bond proceeds fund after January 1, 2004.
Subd. 2. Greenhouse gases. The Department of Administration and the
Department of Commerce, with the assistance of other agencies, shall report to
the legislature by March 15, 2007, on guidelines and procedures for a
requirement that no net increases in greenhouse gases are allowed as a result
of new building projects. The
legislature will determine if guidelines established under this subdivision