STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] This subdivision is authority to carry out enforcement duties under this
section."
Page 5, line 21, delete everything before "The"
Page 5, after line 34, insert:
"(e) This subdivision expires August 1, 2009."
Page 8, delete line 28
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial
Institutions to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1521, A bill for an act relating to professions;
extending the application period for power limited technicians; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 326.242, subdivision 3d.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 326.242, subdivision 3d, is amended to
read:
Subd. 3d. [POWER
LIMITED TECHNICIAN.] (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall
install, alter, repair, plan, lay out, or supervise the installing, altering,
or repairing of electrical wiring, apparatus, or equipment for technology
circuits or systems unless:
(l) the person is licensed by the board as a power limited
technician; and
(2) the electrical work is:
(i) for a licensed contractor and the person is an employee,
partner, or officer of, or is the licensed contractor; or
(ii) performed under the supervision of a master electrician or
power limited technician also employed by the person's employer on technology
circuits, systems, apparatus, equipment, or facilities owned or leased by the
employer that are located within the limits of property owned or leased,
operated, and maintained by the employer.
(b) An applicant for a power limited technician's license shall
(1) be a graduate of a four-year electrical course in an accredited college or
university; or (2) have had at least 36 months' experience, acceptable to the
board, in planning for, laying out, supervising, and installing wiring,
apparatus, or equipment for power limited systems, provided
however, that the board may by rule provide for the allowance of up to 12
months (2,000 hours) of experience credit for successful completion of a
two-year post high school electrical course or other technical training
approved by the board.
(c) The board may initially
set experience requirements without rulemaking, but must adopt rules before
July 1, 2004.
(d) Licensees must attain eight hours of continuing education
acceptable to the board every renewal period.