STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Elections.
The report was adopted.
Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and
Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1398, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating
unclaimed property held by cooperatives and the right to receive or recover
unclaimed property; modifying public notice requirements; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 308A.711, subdivision 3; 308B.735, subdivision 3;
345.42, subdivision 1; 345.46; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections
308A.711, subdivisions 1, 2; 308B.735, subdivisions 1, 2; 345.39, subdivision
2; 345.42, subdivisions 2, 3, 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 11, insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 308A.711, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1.
[ALTERNATE PROCEDURE TO DISBURSE PROPERTY.] Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 345.43, a cooperative may, in lieu of paying or
delivering to the commissioner of commerce the unclaimed property specified in
its report of unclaimed property, distribute the unclaimed property to a
corporation or organization that is exempt from taxation under section 290.05,
subdivision 1, paragraph (b), or 2. A
cooperative making the election to distribute unclaimed property shall, within
85 days following the publication of lists of abandoned property, file with the
commissioner of commerce:
(1) a verified written explanation of the proof of claim of