STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] licensing teachers of interdisciplinary teaching; providing for rulemaking;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 122A.09, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 979, A bill for an act relating to medical
assistance; requiring medical assistance to cover medication therapy management
services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 256B.0625, by adding a
subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 256B.0625, is amended by adding a
subdivision to read:
Subd. 13h.
[MEDICATION THERAPY MANAGEMENT CARE.] (a) Medical assistance covers
medication therapy management services for a recipient taking four or more
prescriptions to treat or prevent two or more chronic medical conditions, or a
recipient with a drug therapy problem that is identified or prior authorized by
the commissioner
that has resulted or is likely to result in significant nondrug program
costs. For purposes of this
subdivision, "medication therapy management" means the provision of the
following pharmaceutical care services by a licensed pharmacist to optimize the
therapeutic outcomes of the patient's medications:
(1) performing or obtaining necessary assessments of the