STATE OF
[…] This appropriation must be used for
the grant awards to eligible teachers.
The commissioner of education may use this appropriation to pay
facilitators for assistance and support and other program costs."
With the recommendation that when
so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Education
Finance.
The report was adopted.
Olson from the Committee on Local Government to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 3451, A bill for an act relating to municipal
planning; providing standards for dedication of land to the public in a
proposed development; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 462.358,
subdivision 2b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 462.358, subdivision 2b, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2b. Dedication. (a) The regulations may require that a
reasonable portion of the buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance,
of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for
public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities,
storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and
improvements, parks, recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191,
playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures
established in section 462.353, subdivision 4a.
approval,
(2) any cash payments received shall be placed in a special fund by the
municipality used only for the purposes for which the money was obtained, and
may not be used for ongoing operation or maintenance, (3) in establishing the
reasonable portion to be dedicated, the regulations may consider the open
space, park, recreational, or common areas and facilities which the applicant
proposes to reserve for the subdivision, and (4) the municipality reasonably
determines that it will need to acquire that portion of land for the purposes
stated in this paragraph as a result of approval of the subdivision. The basis for calculating the amount to be
dedicated or preserved must be established by ordinance or pursuant to the
procedures established in section 462.353, subdivision 4a.(b) In addition, the regulations may require that a
reasonable portion of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or
preserved for conservation purposes or for public use as parks, recreational
facilities as defined and outlined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails,
wetlands, or open space; provided that (1) the municipality may choose to
accept an equivalent amount in cash from the applicant for part or all of the
portion required to be dedicated to such public uses or purposes based on the
fair market value of the land no later than at the time of final (b) If a