STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] implementation, whichever is later."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 9, delete "appropriating money;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Olson from the Committee on Local Government to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1293, A bill for an act relating to highways;
allowing two-way operation of snowmobiles on either side of local road
right-of-way when authorized by local road authorities; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 84.87, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 25, delete "(i)" and insert
"(1)"
Page 2, line 5, delete "and"
Page 2, line 6, delete "(ii)" and insert
"(2)"
Page 2, line 12, before the period, insert ";
(3) the commissioner of transportation under clause (1) and
the local road authority under clause (2) shall notify the commissioner of
natural resources and the local law enforcement agencies responsible for the
streets or highways of the locations of two-way snowmobile trails authorized
under this paragraph; and
(4) two-way snowmobile trails authorized under this
paragraph shall be posted for two-way operation at the authorized locations"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Olson from the Committee on Local Government to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1309, A bill for an act relating to local government;
increasing compensation of watershed district managers; providing for board