STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivisions 3, 3a; 256L.07, subdivisions 1, 3, by adding a subdivision;
256L.15, subdivisions 2, 3; 549.02, by adding a subdivision; 549.04.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 1915, A bill for an act relating to health; providing
an exception to the hospital construction moratorium; amending Minnesota Statutes
2004, section 144.551, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.551, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1.
[RESTRICTED CONSTRUCTION OR MODIFICATION.] (a) The following
construction or modification may not be commenced:
(1) any erection, building, alteration, reconstruction,
modernization, improvement, extension, lease, or other acquisition by or on
behalf of a hospital that increases the bed capacity of a hospital, relocates
hospital beds from one physical facility, complex, or site to another, or
otherwise results in an increase or redistribution of hospital beds within the
state; and
(2) the establishment of a new hospital.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) construction or relocation within a county by a hospital,
clinic, or other health care facility that is a national referral center
engaged in substantial programs of patient care, medical research, and medical
education meeting state and national needs that receives more than 40 percent
of its patients from outside the state of Minnesota;
(2) a project for construction or
modification for which a health care facility held an approved certificate of
need on May 1, 1984, regardless of the date of expiration of the certificate;
(3) a project for which a certificate of need was denied before
July 1, 1990, if a timely appeal results in an order reversing the denial;
(4) a project exempted from certificate of need requirements by
Laws 1981, chapter 200, section 2;
(5) a project involving consolidation of pediatric specialty
hospital services within the Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area that would
not result in a net increase in the number of pediatric specialty hospital beds
among the hospitals being consolidated;
(6) a project involving the temporary relocation of
pediatric-orthopedic hospital beds to an existing licensed hospital that will
allow for the reconstruction of a new philanthropic, pediatric-orthopedic
hospital on an existing site and that will not result in a net increase in the
number of hospital beds. Upon
completion of the reconstruction, the licenses of both hospitals must be