STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 9d.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 5, after line 20, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 243.166, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. [USE OF INFORMATION
DATA.] Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 7a or sections
244.052 and 299C.093, the information data provided under this
section is private data on individuals under section 13.02, subdivision
12. The information data
may be used only for law enforcement and corrections purposes. State-operated services, as defined in
section 246.014, is also authorized to have access to the data for the purposes
described in section 246.13, subdivision 2, paragraph (b)."
Page 44, after line 27, insert:
"Sec. 37.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 246.13, is amended to read:
246.13 [RECORD RECORDS OF PATIENTS AND RESIDENTS IN
RECEIVING STATE-OPERATED SERVICES.]
Subdivision 1.
[POWERS, DUTIES, AND AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONER.] (a) The
commissioner of human services' office shall have, accessible only by consent
of the commissioner or on the order of a judge or court of record, a record
showing the residence, sex, age, nativity, occupation, civil condition, and
date of entrance or commitment of every person, in the state-operated services
facilities as defined under section 246.014 under exclusive control of the
commissioner; the date of discharge and whether such discharge was final; the
condition of the person when the person left the state-operated services
facility; the vulnerable adult abuse prevention associated with the person; and the
date and cause of all deaths. The
record shall state every transfer from one state-operated services facility to
another, naming each state-operated services facility. This information shall be furnished to the
commissioner of human services by each public agency, along with other
obtainable facts as the commissioner may require. When a patient or resident in a state-operated services facility
is discharged, transferred, or dies, the head of the state-operated services
facility or designee shall inform the commissioner of human services of these
events within ten days on forms furnished by the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner of human services shall cause to be
devised, installed, and operated an adequate system of records and statistics
which shall consist of all basic record forms, including patient personal
records and medical record forms, and the manner of their use shall be
precisely uniform throughout all state-operated services facilities.
Subd. 2.
[DEFINITIONS; RISK ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT.] (a) As used in this
section:
(1) "appropriate and necessary medical and other
records" includes patient medical records and other protected health
information as defined by Code of Federal Regulations, title 45, section