STATE OF
[…] transported by school bus at public expense must conduct a school bus
evacuation drill at least once during the school year.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective July 1, 2006.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 123B.91, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a. Compliance by nonpublic and charter
school students. A nonpublic
or charter school student transported by a public school district shall comply
with student bus conduct and student bus discipline policies of the
transporting public school district.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective July 1, 2006.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the
regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained
by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as
defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the