Journal of the House - 39th Day - Wednesday, April 13, 2005 - Top of Page 1763
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial Institutions to which was referred:

 

S. F. No. 3, A bill for an act relating to employment; increasing the minimum wage; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 177.24, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 177.24, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [AMOUNT.] (a) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms defined in this paragraph have the meanings given them.

 

(1) "Large employer" means an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated) and covered by the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act, sections 177.21 to 177.35.