Journal of the House - 40th Day - Thursday, April 14, 2005 - Top of Page 1795
[…] "(b) If the fund balance falls below a level capable of fully supporting all programs eligible under subdivision 5 and section 248.062, expenditures under section 248.062 shall be suspended and expenditures under section 237.53 shall be fully funded. Expenditures under section 248.062 shall resume when the commissioner of commerce determines there is a sufficient fund balance to fund those expenditures."

 

Page 2, line 5, delete "and" and insert a comma

 

Page 2, line 6, delete "248.061" and insert "248.062, and to the commissioner of human services to implement section 256C.30"

 

Page 2, after line 36, insert:

 

"Sec. 5. [256C.30] [DUTIES OF HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSIONER.]

 

(a) As described in this section, the commissioner of human services must enter into grant agreements with television stations to make live local news programming accessible to deaf, hard-of-hearing, and deaf-blind persons as defined in section 256C.23.

 

(b) The grant agreements must provide for:

 

(1) real-time captioning services for broadcasting that is not emergency broadcasting subject to Code of Federal Regulations, title 47, section 79.2;

 

(2) real-time captioning services for commercial broadcasters in areas of Minnesota where commercial broadcasters are not subject to the live programming closed-captioning requirements of Code of Federal Regulations, title 47, section 71.1(e)(3); and

 

(3) real-time captioning for large-market noncommercial broadcasters who produce live news programming.


Journal of the House - 40th Day - Thursday, April 14, 2005 - Top of Page 1949

(c) For the purposes of this section, "real-time captioning" means a method of captioning in which captions are simultaneously prepared and transmitted at the time of origination by specially trained real-time captioners."

 

Page 3, line 2, after "4" insert "as they relate to duties and powers related to section 248.062"