Journal of the House - 40th Day - Thursday, April 14, 2005 - Top of Page 1795
[…] Page 1, line 14, delete "other appropriated money" and insert "for purposes of this subdivision"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2075, A bill for an act relating to human services; limiting a contracting agreement between health plans or pharmacy benefits manager and pharmacies; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 295.582.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 3, before "must" insert "and a pharmacy benefits manager"

 

Page 2, line 11, before the period, insert "and for purposes of this section, a pharmacy benefits manager means an entity that performs pharmacy benefits management"

 

Page 2, line 22, after the period, insert "Nothing shall prohibit a pharmacy from passing on additional fees or charges to a pharmacy benefits manager."

 

Page 3, lines 13, 20, and 25, delete "its contracted" and insert "a"