STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 1, line 2, delete everything after the semicolon
Page 1, delete line 3
Page 1, line 12, delete everything after "1" and
insert a period
Page 1, delete line 13
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance.
The report was adopted.
Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 731, A bill for an act relating to the environment;
modifying individual sewage treatment system inspection requirements to avoid
conflicts of interest; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 115.55,
subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 115.55, subdivision 5, is amended to
read:
Subd. 5. [INSPECTION.]
(a) An inspection shall be required for all new construction or replacement of
a system to determine compliance with agency rule or local standards. The manner and timing of inspection may be
determined by the applicable local ordinance.
The inspection requirement may be satisfied by a review by the
designated local official of video, electronic, photographic, or other evidence
of compliance provided by the installer.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision 5b, paragraph (b), a
local unit of government may not issue a building permit or variance for the
addition of a bedroom on property served by a system unless the system is in
compliance with the applicable requirements, as evidenced by a certificate of
compliance issued by a licensed inspector or site evaluator or designer. A local unit of government may temporarily
waive the certificate of compliance requirement for a building permit or
variance for which application is made during the period from November 1 to
April 30, provided that an inspection of the system is performed by the
following June 1 and the applicant submits a certificate of compliance by the
following September 30. This paragraph
does not apply if the local unit of government does not have an ordinance
requiring a building permit to add a bedroom.
(c) A certificate of compliance for an existing system is valid
for three years from the date of issuance unless the local unit of government
finds evidence of an imminent threat to public health or safety requiring
removal and abatement under section 145A.04, subdivision 8.
(d) A certificate of compliance for a new system is valid for
five years from the date of issuance unless the local unit of government finds
evidence of an imminent threat to public health or safety requiring removal and
abatement under section 145A.04, subdivision 8.
(e) A licensed inspector who inspects an existing system may
subsequently design and install a new system for that property, provided the inspector