Journal of the House - 40th Day - Thursday, April 14, 2005 - Top of Page 1795
[…] Page 1, delete line 3

 

Page 1, line 12, delete everything after "1" and insert a period

 

Page 1, delete line 13

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 731, A bill for an act relating to the environment; modifying individual sewage treatment system inspection requirements to avoid conflicts of interest; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 115.55, subdivision 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 40th Day - Thursday, April 14, 2005 - Top of Page 1831

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 115.55, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5. [INSPECTION.] (a) An inspection shall be required for all new construction or replacement of a system to determine compliance with agency rule or local standards. The manner and timing of inspection may be determined by the applicable local ordinance. The inspection requirement may be satisfied by a review by the designated local official of video, electronic, photographic, or other evidence of compliance provided by the installer.

 

(b) Except as provided in subdivision 5b, paragraph (b), a local unit of government may not issue a building permit or variance for the addition of a bedroom on property served by a system unless the system is in compliance with the applicable requirements, as evidenced by a certificate of compliance issued by a licensed inspector or site evaluator or designer. A local unit of government may temporarily waive the certificate of compliance requirement for a building permit or variance for which application is made during the period from November 1 to April 30, provided that an inspection of the system is performed by the following June 1 and the applicant submits a certificate of compliance by the following September 30. This paragraph does not apply if the local unit of government does not have an ordinance requiring a building permit to add a bedroom.

 

(c) A certificate of compliance for an existing system is valid for three years from the date of issuance unless the local unit of government finds evidence of an imminent threat to public health or safety requiring removal and abatement under section 145A.04, subdivision 8.

 

(d) A certificate of compliance for a new system is valid for five years from the date of issuance unless the local unit of government finds evidence of an imminent threat to public health or safety requiring removal and abatement under section 145A.04, subdivision 8.