STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] more of the following types of supervision, subject to the limitation in clause
(3):
(1) one-on-one in-person supervision;
(2) in-person group supervision; or
(3) electronic supervision such as by telephone or video
conferencing, provided that electronic supervision must not exceed 25 hours.
(c) To qualify as in-person group supervision, the group
must not exceed seven members including the supervisor.
Subd. 4.
[SUPERVISOR REQUIREMENTS.] The supervision required by subdivision 1
must be provided by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in
section 148D.120. The supervision must
be provided:
(1) if the supervisee is not engaged in clinical practice,
by a (i) licensed independent social worker, (ii) licensed graduate social
worker who has completed the supervised practice requirements, or (iii)
licensed independent clinical social worker;
(2) if the supervisee is engaged in clinical practice, by a
licensed independent clinical social worker; or
(3) by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in
section 148D.120, subdivision 2.
Subd. 5.
[SUPERVISEE REQUIREMENTS.] The supervisee must:
(1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice
competently and ethically in accordance with professional social work
knowledge, skills, and values;
(2) receive supervision in the following content areas:
(i) development of professional values and responsibilities;
(ii) practice skills;
(iii) authorized scope of practice;
(iv) ensuring continuing competence; and
(v) ethical standards of practice;
(3) submit a supervision plan in accordance with section
148D.125, subdivision 1; and
(4) verify supervised practice in accordance with section
148D.125, subdivision 3, if:
(i) the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice;
or
(ii) a licensed graduate social worker applies for a
licensed independent social worker or licensed independent clinical social worker
license.
Subd. 6.
[LICENSED GRADUATE SOCIAL WORKERS WHO PRACTICE CLINICAL SOCIAL WORK.] (a)
A licensed graduate social worker must not engage in clinical social work
practice except under supervision by a licensed independent clinical social
worker or an alternate supervisor designated pursuant to section 148D.120,
subdivision 2.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a licensed graduate
social worker must not engage in clinical social work practice under
supervision for more than 8,000 hours. In
order to practice clinical social work for more than 8,000 hours, a licensed
graduate social worker must obtain a licensed independent clinical social
worker license.
(c) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (b), the