Journal of the House - 90th Day - Tuesday, April 18, 2006 - Top of Page 6669
[…] Cross-connection control devices shall be limited in use according to the respective standard, unless otherwise permitted under sections 144.381 to 144.387.  The use of a hose connection backflow preventer and a hose connection vacuum breaker in a continuous pressure situation shall be limited to campgrounds that are not connected to a municipal water system.

 

Sec. 5.  [144A.441] ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM. 

 

Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (16):

 

"(16) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases where:

 

(i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual providing home care services, or creates an abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care services;

 

(ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or

 

(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days' advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective January 1, 2007.


Journal of the House - 90th Day - Tuesday, April 18, 2006 - Top of Page 6755

Sec. 6.  [144A.442] TERMINATION OF HOME CARE SERVICES FOR ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS.