STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (2) up to the maximum provided for a gross misdemeanor if
the false information alleges a criminal act.
(b) The court shall order any person convicted of a
violation of this subdivision to make full restitution of all reasonable
expenses incurred in the investigation of the false allegation unless the court
makes a specific written finding that restitution would be inappropriate under
the circumstances. A restitution award
may not exceed $3,000.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or
after that date.
Sec. 19.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS
CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be
sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses,
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another
without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of
possession of the property; or
(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable
property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the
possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession,
with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the
possession of the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody,
or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by
intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is
known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the
person to whom it is made. "False
representation" includes without limitation:
(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of
money, except a forged check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of
property knowing that the actor is not entitled to draw upon the drawee