STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Subd. 6.
[FLEEING, OTHER THAN VEHICLE.] Whoever, for the purpose of avoiding
arrest, detention, or investigation, or in order to conceal or destroy
potential evidence related to the commission of a crime, attempts to evade or
elude a peace officer, who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official
duty, by means of running, hiding, or by any other means except fleeing in a
motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or
after that date.
Sec. 17.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1. [CRIME.]
Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 2:
(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any
legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or
conviction of a criminal offense;
(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer
while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties;
(3) interferes with or obstructs the prevention or
extinguishing of a fire, or disobeys the lawful order of a firefighter present
at the fire; or
(4) interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance
service personnel crew, as defined in section 144E.001, subdivision 3a, who is
providing, or attempting to provide, emergency care; or
(5) by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct
any employee of the Department of Revenue while the employee is lawfully
engaged in the performance of official duties for the purpose of deterring or
interfering with the performance of those duties.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or
after that date.
Sec. 18. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 609.505, is amended to read:
609.505 [FALSELY REPORTING CRIME.]
Subdivision 1.