Journal of the House - 44th Day - Thursday, April 21, 2005 - Top of Page 2561
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Buesgens from the Committee on Education Policy and Reform to which was referred:

 

S. F. No. 244, A bill for an act relating to education; providing for consecutive teaching experience for a teacher whose probationary employment is interrupted by military service; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 122A.40, subdivision 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 122A.40, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5. [PROBATIONARY PERIOD.] (a) The first three consecutive years of a teacher's first teaching experience in Minnesota in a single district is deemed to be a probationary period of employment, and after completion thereof, the probationary period in each district in which the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year. The school board must adopt a plan for written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period. Evaluation must occur at least three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two times each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school must not be included in determining the number of school days on which a teacher performs services. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), during the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit. However, the board must give any such teacher whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect before July 1. If the teacher requests reasons for any nonrenewal of a teaching contract, the board must give the teacher its reason in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was furnished describing the nature and the extent of such supervision furnished the teacher during the employment by the board, within ten days after receiving such request. The school board may, after a hearing held upon due notice, discharge a teacher during the probationary period for cause, effective immediately, under section 122A.44.


Journal of the House - 44th Day - Thursday, April 21, 2005 - Top of Page 2570