STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (2) June 30 of the fiscal year before the effective date of
reorganization according to section 123A.46 or 123A.48.
Sec. 9. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 123B.83, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [UNDESIGNATED
UNRESERVED FUND BALANCES.] Beginning in fiscal year 1978 and each
year thereafter, any A school district not subject to the
provisions of subdivision 1 must limit its expenditures so that its undesignated
net unreserved general fund balances do balance does not
constitute statutory operating debt as defined in section 126C.42.
Sec. 10. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1.
[DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in
the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient
obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as
defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the