STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Holberg from the Committee on Transportation Finance to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 2086, A bill for an act relating to the metropolitan
government; providing residency requirements for members of the Metropolitan
Council and Metropolitan Airports Commission; expanding membership of the
Metropolitan Airports Commission to include the mayor of Bloomington; providing
term limits for certain members; creating a nominating committee; modifying a
reporting requirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 473.123,
subdivisions 2a, 3; 473.604, subdivisions 1, 5; 473.608, subdivision 18;
473.621, subdivision 1b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 473.123, subdivision 2a, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2a. [TERMS.] Following each apportionment of
council districts, as provided under subdivision 3a, council members must be
appointed from newly drawn districts as provided in subdivision 3a. At the time of appointment, each
council member, other than the chair, must reside in the council district
represented and must have resided in the council district for at least six
months and in the state for at least one year immediately preceding the
appointment. Each council district
must be represented by one member of the council. The terms of members end with the term of the governor, except
that all terms expire on the effective date of the next apportionment. A member serves at the pleasure of the
governor. A member shall continue to
serve the member's district until a successor is appointed and qualified;
except that, following each apportionment, the member shall continue to serve
at large until the governor appoints 16 council members, one from each of the
newly drawn council districts as provided under subdivision 3a, to serve terms
as provided under this section. The
appointment to the council must be made by the first Monday in March of the
year in which the term ends.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective January 1, 2007.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 473.123, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [MEMBERSHIP;
APPOINTMENT; QUALIFICATIONS.] (a) Sixteen members must be appointed by the
governor from districts defined by this section. At the time of appointment, each council member must
reside in the council district represented and must have resided in the
council district for at least six months and in the state for at least one year
immediately preceding the appointment.
Each council district must be represented by one member of the council.
(b) In addition to the notice required by section 15.0597,