STATE OF
[…] school bus evacuation drill at least once during the school year.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective July 1, 2006.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.91, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a. Compliance
by nonpublic and charter school students. A nonpublic or charter school student
transported by a public school district shall comply with student bus conduct
and student bus discipline policies of the transporting public school district.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective July 1, 2006.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section
123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per
pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories"
means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for
transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause
(1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's