STATE OF
[…] 144D.05; 144D.065; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapters
144A; 144D; proposing coding for new law as Minnesota Statutes, chapter 144G;
repealing Minnesota Rules, part 4668.0125.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"ARTICLE 1
ASSISTED LIVING
Section 1. [144A.441] ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF
RIGHTS ADDENDUM.
Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01,
subdivision 3, shall be provided with the home care bill of rights required by
section 144A.44, except that the home care bill of rights provided to these
clients must include the following provision in place of the provision in
section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (16):
"(16) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes
in services or charges, including at least 30 days' advance notice of the
termination of a service by a provider, except in cases where:
(i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters
the conditions of employment as specified in the employment contract between
the home care provider and the individual providing home care services, or
creates an abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home
care services;
(ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant
change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed
the current service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the
home care provider; or
(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for
which at least ten days' advance notice of the termination of a service shall
be provided."
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective January 1, 2007.
Sec.
2. [144A.442]
TERMINATION OF HOME CARE SERVICES FOR ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS.
If an arranged home care provider, as defined in section
144D.01, subdivision 2a, who is not also Medicare certified terminates a