STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] "Sec. 3.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.]
Sections 1 and 2 are effective the day following final
enactment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.
The report was adopted.
Knoblach from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was
referred:
S. F. No. 1064, A bill for an act relating to
telecommunications; establishing an accessible electronic information service
for blind and disabled persons; providing closed-captioning for certain local
news programming; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004,
section 237.52, subdivisions 2, 4; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota
Statutes, chapters 248; 256C.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 237.52, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. [ASSESSMENT.] (a)
The commissioner of commerce, the commissioner of employment and economic
development, and the commissioner of human services shall annually
recommend to the commission an adequate and appropriate surcharge and budget to
implement sections 237.50 to 237.56, 248.062, and 256C.30,
respectively. The maximum annual budget
for section 248.062 must not exceed $100,000 and for section 256C.30 must not
exceed $300,000. The Public
Utilities Commission shall review the budget budgets for
reasonableness and may modify the budget to the extent it is unreasonable. The commission shall annually determine the
funding mechanism to be used within 60 days of receipt of the recommendation of
the department departments and shall order the imposition of
surcharges effective on the earliest practicable date. The commission shall establish a monthly
charge no greater than 20 cents for each customer access line, including trunk
equivalents as designated by the commission pursuant to section 403.11,
subdivision 1.
(b) If the fund balance falls below a level capable
of fully supporting all programs eligible under subdivision 5 and section
248.062, expenditures under section 248.062 shall be suspended and expenditures
under section 237.53 shall be fully funded.
Expenditures under section 248.062 shall resume when the commissioner of
commerce determines there is a sufficient fund balance to fund those
expenditures.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 237.52, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4.
[APPROPRIATION.] Money in the fund is appropriated to the commissioner
of commerce to implement sections 237.51 to 237.56, to the commissioner of
employment and economic development to implement section 248.062, and to the
commissioner of human services to implement section 256C.30.
Sec. 3. [248.061]
[DEFINITIONS.]
Subdivision 1.
[SCOPE.] The definitions in this section apply to sections 248.061
and 248.062.
Subd. 2.
[ACCESSIBLE ELECTRONIC INFORMATION SERVICE.] "Accessible