STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] if the person has been a member of such armed forces active military
service, or from the date of return within the boundaries of the United
States if the person has been engaged in the essential employment hereinbefore
referred to, make application for a renewal of the license or certificate
without penalty and in the same manner as if the person had made application
therefor at the time or time specified by existing laws, irrespective of
whether the license or certificate has expired or is due to expire within that
time period.
Sec. 11. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 609.67, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Uses permitted. The following persons may own or possess a
machine gun or short-barreled shotgun provided the provisions of subdivision 4
are complied with:
(1) law enforcement officers for use in the course of their
duties;
(2) chief executive officers of correctional facilities and
other personnel thereof authorized by them and persons in charge of other
institutions for the retention of persons convicted or accused of crime, for
use in the course of their duties;
(3) persons possessing machine guns or short-barreled
shotguns which, although designed as weapons, have been determined by the
superintendent of the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension or the superintendent's
delegate by reason of the date of manufacture, value, design or other
characteristics to be primarily collector's items, relics, museum pieces or
objects of curiosity, ornaments or keepsakes, and are not likely to be used as
weapons;
(4) manufacturers of ammunition who possess and use machine
guns for the sole purpose of testing ammunition manufactured for sale to
federal and state agencies or political subdivisions; and
(5) dealers and manufacturers who are federally licensed to
buy and sell, or manufacture machine guns or short-barreled shotguns and who
either use the machine guns or short-barreled shotguns in peace officer
training under courses approved by the Board of Peace Officer Standards and
Training, or are engaged in the sale of machine guns or short-barreled shotguns
to federal and state agencies or political subdivisions.; and
(6) persons employed by the Minnesota National Guard as
security guards, for use in accordance with applicable federal military
regulations.
Sec.
12. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section
609.67, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Exceptions. This section does not apply to members of the
armed services of either the United States or the state of Minnesota for use in