STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] LEGISLATIVE
ADMINISTRATION
Paulsen from the Committee on Rules and
Legislative Administration, pursuant to rule 1.21, designated the following
bills to be placed on the Supplemental Calendar for the Day for Wednesday, May
17, 2006:
S. F. Nos. 1525,
2302, 3121 and 2995; H. F. No. 3697;
S. F. No. 2437; H. F. No. 3546; and
S. F. Nos. 1604, 358 and 1040.
CALENDAR FOR THE DAY
S. F. No. 1525 was reported
to the House.
Smith and Murphy moved to amend S. F. No.
1525, the second unofficial engrossment, as follows:
Page 15, after line 11, insert:
"Sec. 21.
Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is
amended to read:
Subd. 2. Acts prohibited. Whoever does any of the following may be
sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful
custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody
on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the
latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it
shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of
not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against
the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may
be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this
clause;
(5) escapes while in or
under the supervision of a facility designated under section 253B.18,
subdivision 1, pursuant to a court hold or commitment order under
section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; or
(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge
according to section 253B.18.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in
lawful custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or
absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's
body.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is