Journal of the House - 109th Day - Thursday, May 18, 2006 - Top of Page 7817
[…] (15) (14) the judges' retirement fund, established by sections 490.121 to 490.132.

 

Sec. 38.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.315, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Coordinated plan members.  The applicable benefit accrual rate is 1.4 percent.

 

Sec. 39.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.315, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 2b.  Certain coordinated program members.  The applicable benefit accrual rate is 1.9 percent.

 

Sec. 40.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.42, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Covered retirement plans.  The postretirement adjustment provided in this section applies to the following retirement funds:

 

(1) the general employees retirement plans of the Public Employees Retirement Association;

 

(2) the public employees police and fire plan of the Public Employees Retirement Association;

 

(3) the teachers retirement association;

 

(4) the State Patrol retirement plan;

 

(5) the state employees retirement plan of the Minnesota State Retirement System;

 

(6) the Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association established under chapter 354A;

 

(7) (6) the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association established under chapter 354A; and

 

(8) (7) the Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association established under chapter 354A.

 

Sec. 41.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.465, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Covered retirement plans.  The provisions of this section apply to the following retirement plans:

 

(1) the general state employees retirement plan of the Minnesota State Retirement System established under chapter 352;

 

(2) the correctional state employees retirement plan of the Minnesota State Retirement System established under chapter 352;

 

(3) the State Patrol retirement plan established under chapter 352B;


Journal of the House - 109th Day - Thursday, May 18, 2006 - Top of Page 7911

(4) the legislators retirement plan established under chapter 3A;

 

(5) the judges retirement plan established under chapter 490;

 

(6) the general employees retirement plan of the Public Employees Retirement Association established under chapter 353;

 

(7) the public employees police and fire plan of the Public Employees Retirement Association established under chapter 353;

 

(8) the teachers retirement plan established under chapter 354;

 

(9) the Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association established under chapter 354A;

 

(10) the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association established under chapter 354A;