STATE OF
[…] (b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a court may not sentence a person to
imprisonment for life for a violation of section 609.345, unless the person's
previous or prior sex offense convictions that are being used as the basis for
the sentence are for violations of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or
609.3453, or any similar statute of the United States, this state, or any other
state.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective August 1, 2006, and applies to crimes committed on or after that
date.
Sec. 24. Minnesota
Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Acts prohibited. Whoever does any of the following may be
sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful
custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody
on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the
latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it
shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of
not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against
the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may
be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this
clause;
(5) escapes while in or under the supervision of a
facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court hold
or commitment order under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992,
section 526.10; or
(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge
according to section 253B.18.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in
lawful custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or
absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's
body.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is