Journal of the House - 111th
[…] (b) Notwithstanding
paragraph (a), a court may not sentence a person to imprisonment for life for a
violation of section 609.345, unless the person's previous or prior sex offense
convictions that are being used as the basis for the sentence are for
violations of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.3453, or any similar
statute of the United States, this state, or any other state.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2006, and applies to
crimes committed on or after that date.
Sec.
24. Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement,
section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd.
2. Acts
prohibited. Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1)
escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge
or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or
adjudication of a delinquent act;
(2)
transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a
crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined,
anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3)
having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime,
intentionally permits the other to escape;
(4)
escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1,
pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of
mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined
in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a.
Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or
convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause;
(5)
escapes while in or under the supervision of a facility designated under
section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court hold or commitment
order under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; or
(6)
escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge according to section
253B.18.
For
purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful custody"
includes absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an
electronic monitoring device from the person's body.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2006, and applies to