Journal of the House - 111th
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective for financial statements prepared in
2006 and later.
Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.91, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a. Compliance by nonpublic
and charter school students. A
nonpublic or charter school student transported by a public school district
shall comply with student bus conduct and student bus discipline policies of
the transporting public school district.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2006.
Journal
of the House - 111th Day - Saturday, May 20, 2006 - Top of Page 8346
Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section
123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a)
"Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess
transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1)
the sum of:
(i)
all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in
paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (2), plus
(ii)