STATE OF
[…] recovery fee fees must be retained by the commissioner and
dedicated to the child support general fund county performance-based grant
account authorized under sections 256.979 and 256.9791.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective October 1, 2006, or later, if the commissioner determines that a
later implementation will not result in federal financial penalties.
ARTICLE 19
ASSISTED LIVING
Section 1. [144A.441] ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF
RIGHTS ADDENDUM.
Assisted living clients, as defined in section
144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided with the home care bill of rights
required by section 144A.44, except that the home care bill of rights provided
to these clients must include the following provision in place of the provision
in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (16):
"(16) the right to reasonable, advance notice of
changes in services or charges, including at least 30 days' advance notice of
the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases where:
(i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that
alters the conditions of employment as specified in the employment contract
between the home care provider and the individual providing home care services,
or creates an abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing
home care services;
(ii)
an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the
recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current
service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care
provider; or
(iii) the provider has not received payment for
services, for which at least ten days' advance notice of the termination of a
service shall be provided."
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective January 1, 2007.
Sec. 2. [144A.442] TERMINATION OF HOME CARE
SERVICES FOR ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS.
If an arranged home care provider, as defined in
section 144D.01, subdivision 2a, who is not also Medicare certified terminates