Journal of the House - 66th
[…] trafficking victim, as defined in section 609.281, or a sex trafficking victim,
as defined in section 609.321, and that the defendant committed the act only
under compulsion by another who by explicit or implicit threats created a
reasonable apprehension in the mind of the defendant that if the defendant did
not commit the act, the person would inflict bodily harm upon the defendant.
[EFFECTIVE
DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
Sec. 26. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section
609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does
any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held pursuant to a
lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while
held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful
custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution
in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with
intent that it shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated
under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency
of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a.
Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of
an attempt to commit a violation of this clause; or
(5) escapes while in a facility designated
under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; or
(6) escapes while on pass status or
provisional discharge according to section 253B.18.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes
while held in lawful custody" includes absconding from electronic
monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from
the person's body.
[EFFECTIVE
DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes