Journal of the House - 66th
[…] investigation, or in order to conceal or destroy potential evidence related to
the commission of a crime, attempts to evade or elude a peace officer, who is
acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, by means of running,
hiding, or by any other means except fleeing in a motor vehicle, is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
[EFFECTIVE
DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
Journal of the House - 66th
Day - Monday, May 23, 2005 - Top of Page 4699
Sec. 29. Minnesota Statutes
2004, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [CRIME.] Whoever
intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision
2:
(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the
lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of
another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense;
(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with
a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official
duties;
(3) interferes with or obstructs the
prevention or extinguishing of a fire, or disobeys the lawful order of a
firefighter present at the fire while the firefighter is engaged in
the performance of official duties; or
(4) interferes with or obstructs a
member of an ambulance service personnel crew, as defined in section 144E.001,
subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide, emergency care; or
(5) by force or threat of force
endeavors to obstruct any employee of the Department of Revenue while the
employee is lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties for the
purpose of deterring or interfering with the performance of those duties.
[EFFECTIVE
DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
Sec. 30. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section
609.505, is amended to read:
609.505 [FALSELY REPORTING CRIME.]
Subdivision 1. [FALSE REPORTING.]