Journal of the House - 66th
[…] (b) The court shall order any person
convicted of a violation of this subdivision to make full restitution of all
reasonable expenses incurred in the investigation of the false allegation
unless the court makes a specific written finding that restitution would be
inappropriate under the circumstances. A restitution award may not exceed
$3,000.
[EFFECTIVE
DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
Journal of the House - 66th
Day - Monday, May 23, 2005 - Top of Page 4700
Sec. 31. Minnesota Statutes
2004, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.]
Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as
provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of
right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable
property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the
owner permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) with or without having a legal
interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the
property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior
right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person
permanently of the possession of the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the
possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a
third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation
which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud
the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes
without limitation:
(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or
order for the payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section
609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is not entitled to