Journal of the House - 4th
[…] The motion prevailed.
Journal of the House - 4th
Day - Thursday, January 11, 2007 - Top of Page 52
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES
Lenczewski from the
Committee on Taxes to which was referred:
H. F. No. 8, A bill for an
act relating to taxation; conforming certain income, franchise, and property
tax refund provisions for tax year 2006 to the federal teacher expense
deduction, tuition subtraction, and other provisions of the Tax Relief and
Health Care Act of 2006, the Heroes Earned Retirement Opportunity Act, and the
Pension Protection Plan of 2006; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections
290.01, subdivisions 19, 31; 290A.03, subdivision 15.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Page 2, line 12, delete
"2007" and insert "2006"
Page 2, after line 18,
insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 290.01, subdivision 19b, is amended to read:
Subd. 19b. Subtractions from federal taxable income.
For individuals, estates, and trusts, there shall be subtracted from federal
taxable income:
(1) net interest income on obligations
of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the
extent includable in taxable income for federal income tax purposes but exempt
from state income tax under the laws of the United States;
(2) if included in federal taxable
income, the amount of any overpayment of income tax to Minnesota or to any
other state, for any previous taxable year, whether the amount is received as a
refund or as a credit to another taxable year's income tax liability;
(3) the amount paid to others,
less the amount used to claim the credit allowed under section 290.0674, not to
exceed $1,625 for each qualifying child in grades kindergarten to 6 and $2,500
for each qualifying child in grades 7 to 12, for tuition, textbooks, and
transportation of each qualifying child in attending an elementary or secondary
school situated in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa, or Wisconsin,
wherein a resident of this state may legally fulfill the state's compulsory
attendance laws, which is not operated for profit, and which adheres to the
provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and chapter 363A. For the purposes
of this clause, "tuition" includes fees or tuition as defined in
section 290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (1). As used in this clause,
"textbooks" includes books and other instructional materials and
equipment purchased or leased for use in elementary and secondary schools in