STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page
1, line 15, after "condition" insert ", not including
any loss of income incurred as a result of the room being vacant during the
restoration,"
Page
2, line 2, delete "under" and insert "until"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 1948, A bill for an act relating to public defense; providing for public
defender representation for juveniles, children in need of protection, and
other persons; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 260C.163, subdivision
3; 260C.331, subdivision 3; 611.14; 611.16; 611.18.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
260C.163, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Appointment
of counsel. (a) The child, parent,
guardian or custodian has the right to effective assistance of counsel in
connection with a proceeding in juvenile court.
(b)
Except in proceedings where the sole basis for the petition is habitual
truancy, if the child, parent, guardian, or custodian desires counsel but is
unable to employ it, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the child who
is ten years of age or older or the parents or guardian in any case in which
it feels that such an appointment is appropriate pursuant to section
611.14.
(c) In
any proceeding where the sole basis for the petition is habitual truancy, the
child, parent, guardian, and custodian do not have the right to appointment of
a public defender or other counsel at public expense. However, before any out-of-home placement, including foster care
or inpatient treatment, can be ordered, the court must appoint a public
defender or other counsel at public expense in accordance with paragraph (b)
for the child in accordance with section 611.14, paragraph (a), clause (4).
(d)
Counsel for the child shall not also act as the child's guardian ad litem.
(e) In
any proceeding where the subject of a petition for a child in need of
protection or services is not represented by an attorney, the court shall
determine the child's preferences regarding the proceedings, if the child is of
suitable age to express a preference.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective January 1, 2009.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
260C.331, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Court
expenses. (a) The following
expenses are a charge upon the county in which proceedings are held upon