STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page
2, line 1, delete "2007" and insert "2008"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Eken
from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 863, A bill for an act relating to global warming and the environment;
requiring adoption of California standards regarding low emission vehicles;
providing for updates to the standards as necessary to comply with the federal
Clean Air Act; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 116.07, subdivision 2.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
116.07, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd.
2. Adoption
of standards. (a) The
Pollution Control Agency shall improve air quality by promoting, in the most
practicable way possible, the use of energy sources and waste disposal methods
which produce or emit the least air contaminants consistent with the agency's
overall goal of reducing all forms of pollution. The agency shall also adopt standards of air quality, including
maximum allowable standards of emission of air contaminants from motor
vehicles, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of purity
of air is applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards the Pollution Control Agency shall give due
recognition to the fact that the quantity or characteristics of air
contaminants or the duration of their presence in the atmosphere, which may
cause air pollution in one area of the state, may cause less or not cause any
air pollution in another area of the state, and it shall take into
consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may
deem proper, as existing physical conditions, zoning classifications,
topography, prevailing wind directions and velocities, and the fact that a
standard of air quality which may be proper as to an essentially residential
area of the state, may not be proper as to a highly developed industrial area
of the state. Such standards of air
quality shall be premised upon scientific knowledge of causes as well as
effects based on technically substantiated criteria and commonly accepted
practices. No local government unit
shall set standards of air quality which are more stringent than those set by
the Pollution Control Agency.
(b)
The Pollution Control Agency shall adopt rules, as authorized under the federal
Clean Air Act, United States Code, title 42, section 7507, to regulate emission
standards of motor vehicles sold in this state. The rules:
(1)
must be adopted under section 14.388, subdivision 1, clause (3);
(2)