Journal of the House - 81st Day - Thursday, February 21, 2008 - Top of Page 7815
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hilstrom from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2636, A bill for an act relating to local government; authorizing certain expenditures by towns; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 365.10, subdivision 12.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, after line 4, insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 365.10, subdivision 8, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 8. Buy, beautify park. The electors may let the town board, by itself or with other towns, buy grounds for a public park and may limit the price to be paid for the grounds. The electors may let the town, alone or with the other towns, care for, improve, and beautify the parks. The electors may decide, by ballot, the amount of money to be raised for those purposes. The electors may vote a tax to pay for what they allow under this subdivision."

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, after the first semicolon, insert "providing for town parks;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.